Saturday , September 21 2019

Pakistani Actress Zaheen Tahira Passes Away in Karachi at the age of 70 years

Pakistani Actress Zaheen Tahira Passes Away in Karachi at the age of 70 years

Pakistani actress Zaheen Tahira passed away in Karachi at the age of 70 years. She was shifted to Aga Khan University Hospital after suffering a major cardiac arrest. She was shifted on the ventilator after the heart attack. Tahira started her career in the 1960s and ruled the mini screen until the 1980s and appeared in over 700 dramas serial. She most superior and expert actress in Pakistan Television History. Her Famous Drama is Khuda Ki Basti. She also produced and directed a few television series.  The versatile actress was honored with the Tamgha-e-Imtiaz in 2013 by then-president Asif Ali Zardari for her distinctive work in show business.

Full Name: Zaheen Tahira 

Born: 1949 (age 70 years), Lucknow, India
Other name: Tahira Aapa
Movies: Murad, Na Maloom Afraad
Awards: Hum Honorary Award for Television

career Start: 1960s

Famous Dramas : Khuda Ki Basti, Aroosa, Des Pardes, Kali Ankhain, Kahaaniyan and Malka.

Tamgha-e-Imtiaz: 2013

Pakistani Actress Zaheen Tahira Passes Away in Karachi