Tuesday , October 25 2016
Home / Misc / Punjab educators Test Simple solved Papers

Punjab educators Test Simple solved Papers

Punjab educators Test Simple solved Multiple Choice Questions Papers

Punjab educators Test Will is held after few days and sample papers MCQs Questions are helpful for this test. Punjab School Education Department has announce latest jobs for the posts of AEO, ESE, SESE and SSE.

punjab educators jobs 20161-Which of the following is not instructional material ?

(A) Over Head Projector

(B) Audio Casset

(C) Printed Material

(D) Transparency

Ans : (A)

  1. Which of the following statement is not correct ?

(A) Lecture Method can develop reasoning

(B) Lecture Method can develop knowledge

(C) Lecture Method is one way process

(D) During Lecture Method students are passive

Ans : (A)

  1. Which of the following indicates evaluation ?

(A) Ram got 45 marks out of 200

(B) Mohan got 38 per cent marks in English

(C) Shyam got First Division in final examination

(D) All the above

Ans : (D)

  1. Team teaching has the potential to develop—

(A) Competitive spirit

(B) Co-operation

(C) The habit of supplementing the teaching of each other

(D) Highlighting the gaps in each other’s teaching

Ans : (C)

  1. Which of the following is the most important characteristic of Open Book Examination system ?

(A) Students become serious

(B) It improves attendance in the classroom

(C) It reduces examination anxiety amongst students

(D) It compels students to think

Ans : (D)

  1. Which of the following statements is correct ?

(A) Communicator should have fine senses

(B) Communicator should have tolerance power

(C) Communicator should be soft spoken

(D) Communicator should have good personality

Ans : (A)

  1. An effective teacher is one who can—

(A) Control the class

(B) Give more information in less time

(C) Motivate students to learn

(D) Correct the assignments carefully

Ans : (C)

  1. The main aim of teaching is—

(A) To develop only reasoning

(B) To develop only thinking

(C) Both (A) and (B)

(D) To give information

Ans : (C)

  1. The quality of teaching is reflected—

(A) By the attendance of students in the class

(B) By the pass percentage of students

(C) By the quality of questions asked by students

(D) By the duration of silence maintained in the class

Ans : (C)

  1. Another name of Basic Education or Nai Talim is—

(A) Compulsory Education

(B) New Education Policy

(C) Wardha Education Plan

(D) Sarva Shikshya Abhiyan

Ans : (C)

  1. If you would be a teacher, how would you like to behave with your students ?

(A) Autocratic

(B) Democratic

(C) Laissezfare

(D) As the conditions permit

Ans : (B)

  1. When you are mal-treated in your class as a new comer then how will you deal with the students ?

(A) Through tough punitive measures

(B) Through warning of expulsion

(C) Through improving your qualities

(D) You leave the class

Ans : (C)

  1. If students alleged you for making favouritism in evaluation, how can you deal with this problem ?

(A) Giving threat to fail them

(B) Making efforts to reveal the position fairly

(C) Adopting punitive measures

(D) Showing the student’s answer-books in order to satisfy them

Ans : (D)

  1. A scheduled caste student is admitted in your class. The other class-mates treat him as untouchable and live in isolation. How would you give him better adjustment in the class ?

(A) By putting examples by his own deeds

(B) By preaching

(C) By showing fear of legal actions

(D) By justifying the plight of downtroddens

Ans : (A)

  1. A child has nail-biting habit in the class. How could you improve his habit ?

(A) You leave it because it is not a dangerous disease

(B) You attempt to mould his behaviour under strict observation

(C) You insult him in the class

(D) You make a complaint with his parent

Ans : (B)

  1. When a stubborn, submissive and shameful child is sitting in your class, you think about him as he is a—

(A) Good-natured child

(B) Emotionally-disturbed child

(C) Disciplined and obedient child

(D) Serious and studious child

Ans : (C)

  1. Teachers need to study educational philosophy mainly, because—

(A) Few, if any, teachers have a philosophy

(B) Most teachers follow a wrong philosophy

(C) Teacher’s are incapable of formulating their own philosophy

(D) Most teacher’s do not know anything about educational philosophy

Ans : (C)

  1. Dewey liked best, the following definition of education—

(A) Education as a product

(B) Recapitulation

(C) Acquisition of knowledge

(D) Preparation for life

Ans : (B)

  1. Which of the following is not one of the aims and purposes of UNESCO ?

(A) Held an educational isolationism

(B) Promote intellectual interdependence

(C) Helps to unite peoples of the world

(D) Promote pride in nationalistic groups

Ans : (C)

  1. UNESCO has as one of its many promising activities, a campaign to provide—

(A) Education for all adults of the member nations

(B) Universal, free, compulsory primary education

(C) Free education to those who desires it

(D) Indoctrination against the dangers of communism

Ans : (A)

  1. Suppose a child has hearing impairment but you have no idea about him. What will be your duty towards the child ?

(A) Recognise the child and manage accordingly

(B) You become neutral because it is not your headache

(C) You send him to specialist for treatment

(D) You report to teachers, parents and principal to send him to a special school

Ans : (A)

  1. A student belongs to a very poor family. The student, therefore is unable to pay tuition fee for private coaching but he is eager to get some of his problems solved. What provision will you make for the student ?

(A) Give extra time to him

(B) Refuse to solve his problems as you have no spare time

(C) Creating a terror in him

(D) Not giving the ears to his request

Ans : (A)

  1. If an orthopaedically handicapped girl student is studying in your class whose right hand is amputed from elbow, how would you encourage her for study ?

(A) You silently laugh at her

(B) You develop her self-confidence and high morale

(C) You treat her as a cruel creation of God

(D) You behave gently and sympathetically

Ans : (B)

  1. When your student in bitten by a stray dog on games field, you do—

(A) Inform his parents and impart first-aid immediately

(B) Washing the wound with clean water and leave it open

(C) Ask financial help from school for rabies vaccination

(D) Giving personal assistance in his treatment

Ans : (C)

  1. If a student wants to satisfy some querry in question-paper then—

(A) You will clarify the printing mistake

(B) You will inform the concerned subject’s teacher

(C) You will advise him to wait till the correction is being confirmed

(D) Furiously tell him to do as he understands

Ans : (A)

  1. Which one of the following statements is not suitable for teachers.

(a) They really take interest in students

(b) They are capable of guiding students and maintaining discipline

(c) They are not interested in moulding themselves according to the new situation

(d) They are very much enthusiastic about such tasks as are done by teachers

Ans. (c)

  1. The aim of a teacher is

(a) to help students get through in the examination

(b) to make students disciplined

(c) to develop the abilities of students

(d) to develop the social behaviours among students

Ans. (c)

  1. Why will you ask questions from students during the course of a lecture?

(a) Are the students carefully listening to your lecture?

(b) To learn which one of the students is the brightest one

(c) To learn whether students are understanding (the lecture) or not

(d) To assists the students

Ans. (a)

  1. A teacher with sober thoughts, in accordance with the rules

(a) allows students to, make mistakes but instructs them to reduce the number of such


(b) instructs his students not to commit any mistake at any point of time

(c) takes so many. precautions so that students never make mistakes

(d) give right punishment to those students who make mistakes

Ans. (c)

  1. If a teacher has to prove his credibility in the evaluation of answer booklets, then he

should be

(a) dutiful

(b) very much regular

(c) impartial

(d) high-handed

Ans. (c)

  1. The lecture will be communicated more effectively if teachers

(a) read the prepared notes

(b) prepares good notes in advance and use them as their guides

(c) engage students in immediate discussions

(d) quote examples from other teaching sessions/lectures and engage students in

immediate discussions

Ans. (b)

  1. As a teacher, what will you do if students do not attend your class?

(a) Blame students for their absence from the class

(b) Ponder over the present attitude of students in a calm manner

(c) Think about using some interesting techniques of teaching

(d) Try to understand the reasons (for this behaviour) and try to eliminate them

Ans. (d)

  1. Those students, who frequently ask questions in the class

(a) should be advised to meet the teacher outside the classroom

(b) should be encouraged to take part in debates in the class

(c) should be encouraged to find out the answers on their own

(d) should be encouraged to ask questions on a continuous basis

Ans. (b)

  1. Teachers should not have such expectations from their students as are beyond the

development stage of the latter. If the former do so they

(a) generate inferiority

(b) generate inferiority, high levels of tension and perplexity among students

(c) generate motivation among students to learn more

(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

  1. The objective of education is to implement all the abilities o1children to the

maximum possible extent. This indicates that

(a) the teacher and parents should know how able the children are, or how much capable

they are

(b) they should be given good opportunities and a conducive environment, which are

helpful in their development to the maximum extent.

(c) it is important that their character is helpful, persuasive and sympathetic

(d) All of these

Ans. (b)

  1. One will have more chances of being successful as a teacher, if

(a) He belongs to the family of teachers

(b) He is trained in teaching

(c) He has ethical values and a good character

(d) He can organize his teaching material systematically and conveys the same


Ans. (d)

  1. Effective teaching is a function of

(a) Clear and precise communication

(b) Perfect classroom discipline

(c) Regular teaching

(d) Students self-learning

Ans. (a)

  1. Which of the following is most desirable for a teacher?

(a) To be punctual in the class

(b) Clear, precise, and systematic presentation of the subject-matter.

(c) To be strict disciplinarian

(d) To be permissive in the class

Ans. (b)

  1. A good teacher is one who

(a) is highly intelligent

(b) lives simple life

(c) has mastery over his teaching subject

(d) has genuine interest in his students

Ans. (d)

  1. The teacher should

(a) keep distance with his students

(b) help the students to get good marks

(c) do whatever is needed to promote the welfare of his students

(d) teach well and think that his job is over

Ans. (c)

  1. Which of the following is most important for a teacher?

(a) Classroom discipline

(b) Subject he is teaching

(c) Students of the class

(d) Time available for teaching

Ans. (c)

  1. What I like about teaching is that it is the

(a) Most peaceful job

(b) Resort of even the least competent persons

(c) Most challenging job

(d) Most lucrative job because of the scope for private tuition

Ans. (c)

  1. Which is the most sensible idea about teaching and research?

(a) They are two entirely different kinds of activities

(b) They cannot go together

(c) Thy are two sides of the same coin

(d) They interfere with each other

Ans. (c)

  1. A good teacher is one who

(a) Reads a lot

(b) Publishes lots of research gaper

(c). Teaches well

(d) Cooperates well with the principal

Ans. (c)

  1. I will appreciate the teacher who

(a) has strict control over his students

(b) knows the problems of students and helps them

(c) is friendly with the students

(d) has a charming personality

Ans. (b)

  1. Four children are abused by a fifth one, All these four children react differently to the

abuse and the ways in which they react are listed below. Which one of the reactions

shows the maximum emotional maturity?

(a) Retorts with another abuse

(b) Runs away from the scene

(c) Keeps silent

(d) Gives turn to the situation with humour

Ans. (c)

  1. Communication will be effective

(a) if it is delivered slowly and clearly

(b) if it is delivered in a calm situation

(c) if it reaches the receiver completely

(d) if it reaches the receiver as intended by the sender

Ans. (d)

  1. Communication in the classroom often fails because

(a) the students are inattentive

(b) the teacher is monotonous in delivering the message

(c) the students have no interest in the lesson being taught

(d) there is very much noise in and around the classroom

Ans. (b)

  1. Which of the following will make communication more effective?

(a) Cutting jokes in between

(b) Using multi-sensory appeal

(c) Speaking with high authority

(d) Telling what is useful to the listeners

Ans. (d)

  1. Teaching will be effective if the teacher

(a) is a master of the subject

(b) has much experience in teaching the subject

(c) starts from what students know already

(d) uses many instructional aids

Ans. (c)

  1. One can be a good teacher, if he

(a) has genuine interest in teaching

(b) knows how to control students

(c) knows his subject

(d) has good expression

Ans. (a)

  1. A college teacher will really help the students when she

(a) dictates notes in the class

(b) is objective in her evaluation

(c) encourages students to ask questions

(d) covers the syllabus completely in the class

Ans. (b)

  1. Which is the more desirable outcome of teaching in higher education?

(a) Increase student’s achievement

(b) Increase in the level of independent thinking of students

(c) Higher percentage of result

(d) Increase in the number of students who opt for the subject

Ans. (b)

  1. Which of the following statements has the high probability of being correct as applied

to higher education?

(a) All students cannot learn and so all do not learn

(b) All students can learn but all do not learn

(c) All students can learn and so all learn

(d) All students cannot learn but all want to learn

Ans. (b)

  1. A teacher has to be

(a) a strict disciplinarian

(b) well versed in the subject

(c) a continuous learner in the subject

(d) sympathetic towards slow learners

Ans. (d)

  1. In higher education, research and teaching are two different activities that

(a) cannot go together

(b) can go, if at all, only in sequential order

(c) can go together

(d) can go together only at the, expense of each other

Ans. (c)

  1. The facial expressions of students relate to which element of the communication


(a) Message

(b) Receiver

(c) Channel

(d) Sender

Ans. (a)

  1. Which, is most desirable?

(a) The teacher should make good use of the black-board

(b) The teacher should speak clearly and loudly

(c) The teacher should not allow students to make noise in the class

(d) The teacher shouldexp1ain as simply as possible difficult aspects of the subjectmatter

Ans. (d)

34, Which is the least important in teaching?

(a) Punishing the students

(b) Maintaining discipline in the class

(c) Lecturing in impressive ways

(d) Drawing sketches and diagrams on the black-board if needed

Ans. (a)

  1. Absenteeism in the class can be minimized by

(a) telling students that it is bad to be absent in the class

(b) punishing the students

(c) teaching the class effectively and regularly

(d) ignoring the fact of absenteeism

Ans. (c)

  1. The most important skill of teaching is

(a) making students understand what the teacher says

(b) covering the course prescribed in his subject

(c) keeping students relaxed while teaching

(d) taking classes regularly

Ans. (a)

  1. Students learn more from a teacher who is

(a) affectionate

(b) one who communicates his ideas precisely and clearly

(c) gentle

(d) hard working

Ans. (d)

  1. Effective teaching, by and large, is a function of

(a) Teacher’s scholarship

(b) Teacher’s honesty

(c) Teacher’s making students learn and understand

(d) Teacher’s liking for the job of teaching

Ans. (c)

  1. My reaction to the statement “A good teacher is essentially a good researcher” is that

this is

(a) My firm belief

(b) Something I find difficult to agree to

(c) Something which I accept only as an opinion

(d) Only a hypothesis

Ans. (a)

  1. The psychological aspects of the classroom are best managed by

(a) the class teacher

(b) the subject teacher

(c) the principal

(d) the students themselves

Ans. (a)

  1. Which is “feedback” in the newspaper’s communication?

(a) Articles

(b) Editorials

(c) Letters to the Editor

(d) News

Ans. (C)

  1. Which of the following steps would you consider first for an effective


(a) Select the channel of communication

(b) Plan the evaluation procedure

(c) Specify the objectives of communication

(d) Identify various media for communication

Ans. (A)

  1. Books can be powerful source of communication, provided

(a) content is abstract

(b) content is illustrative

(c) Medium is Hindi

(d) content is presented through good print

Ans. (b)

  1. To make classroom teaching more effective every teacher should

(a) discuss with colleagues

(b) analyze responses of students

(c) keep him/herself abreast of development in the area in his/her subject

(d) publish his/her writings

Ans. (B)

  1. Meaningful learning takes place when

(a) students are interested in the topics taught

(b) explanations are given within the reach of the students

(c) the new content being taught is related to the previous knowledge of the students

(d) students raise questions and get them clarified

Ans. (A)

  1. A teacher is effective if he/she

(a) explains everything in the class

(b) repeats explanations for each student

(c) provides a variety of learning experiences

(d) answers all questions raised by students

Ans. (C)

  1. Majority of students in a large class are found dozing. There may be something

wrong with

(a) the students concerned

(b) the teaching process

(c) the content taught

(d) the time of inst

Ans. (A)

  1. Generalizability of a new teaching method can be tested through research across

(a) Different teachers

(b) Different subjects

(c) Different levels/grades

(d) All the above

Ans. (D)

  1. Good teaching is best reflected by

(a) attendance of students

(b) number of distinctions

(c) meaningful questions asked by students

(d) pin-drop silence in the class

Ans. (c)

  1. The main aim of classroom teaching is

(a) to give information

(b) to develop inquiring mind

(c) to develop personality of students

(d) to help students pass examinations

Ans. (b)

1-AEO NTS Test Sample Paper        

2-ESE NTS Test Sample Paper 

3-ESE (SCIENCE-MATH) NTS Test Sample Paper

4-SESE ARABIC NTS Test Sample Paper   

5-SESE CS NTS Test Sample Paper 

6-SESE DM NTS Test Sample Paper

7-SESE MATH NTS Test Sample Paper  

8-SESE PET NTS Test Sample Paper           

9-SESE SCIENCE NTS Test Sample Paper 

10-SESE URDU NTS Test Sample Paper     

11-SESE(ENGLISH) NTS Test Sample Paper         

12-SSE BIOLOGY NTS Test Sample Paper

13-SSE CHEMISTRY NTS Test Sample Paper       

14-SSE COMPUTER SCIENCE NTS Test Sample Paper   

15-SSE ENGLISH NTS Test Sample Paper 

16-SSE MATHEMATICS NTS Test Sample Paper 

17-SSE PHYSICS NTS Test Sample Paper  

18-SSE URDUNTS Test Sample Paper